Asparagus Fern

(1 customer review)

159.00249.00

Extremely versatile evergreen plant which can be used as a container plant or groundcover or in hanging baskets. The feathery light foilage makes it attractive and can be successfully grown indoors.

  • Self-Watering Pot Included
  • Planter with Nutritious Coco-Feed
  • Safe & Easy to Open Packaging
  • COD | Cards | UPI | Wallet | Net Banking

Description

Foxtail fern, called so because of its bushy tail like appearance, adds brightness to a space with it lime green, spindly foliage. To add to its beauty, it grown tiny white flowers and round, red berries every now and then. This is a great plant for hanging baskets. It’s fast growing and low maintenance, just the plant for beginners!

Common Name: Foxtail Fern, Plume Asparagus, Asparagus Fern


Why should you buy this Plant?

  • Easy to grow plant.
  • Widely cultivated as vegetable crop.

Medicinal Uses :

  • Good for heart health, in regulating blood sugar.
  • Anti-aging benefits.
  • Lowering the risk of type-2 diabetes.
  • Preventing kidney stones.
  • Good for pregnant women.
  • Skin health, digestive health.
  • Reduces the risk of getting cancer.
  • Note: Use only after consulting the specialist.

Care Guide

Do’s
  • Apply any organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they are actively growing.
Don’ts
  • Do not let the plant dry.

Additional information

Plant Type

Evergreen, Herb, Perennial

Where to Grow

Outdoor Plants

Plant Features

Medicinal Plants, Ornamental Plants

Common Name

Foxtail Fern, Plume Asparagus, Asparagus Fern

Scientific Name

Asparagus Densiflorus

Height

15-20 inches

Spread

8-20 inches

Color

Green

Toxic Nature

Toxic to pets,Skin irritation is also possible following dermal exposure

Water needs

Water regularly

Soil Needs

Rich, Well-drained

Sun Exposure

full sun-partial shade

1 review for Asparagus Fern

  1. Ishan Pant (verified owner)

    Really liked the plant although foliage could have been a bit more but overall good experience

    (0) (0)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Cancel