Aloe vera

(1 customer review)

129.00219.00

Aloe vera is a popular succulent which stores sap in leaves. It serves two basic purposes. First of being ornamental and second of being a restorative and medicinal plant.

  • Self-Watering Pot Included
  • Planter with Nutritious Coco-Feed
  • Safe & Easy to Open Packaging
  • COD | Cards | UPI | Wallet | Net Banking
Clear

Description

Aloe vera is a popular succulent with thick, fleshy leaves which store sap. This “cure all” plant not only looks chic and attractive, but is also a restorative and medicinal plant. Drinking aloe juice is great for skin, hair and overall health. The sap has anti-inflammatory properties and is used to heal wounds. The plant is drought tolerant and is very easy to care for, hence perfect for new plant parents.

Common Name: Ghrita kumari, Korphad


Why should you buy this Plant?

  • It is an incredible choice just because of naturally healer properties.
  • It needs less maintenance and care.
  • It can assist you with staying away from rashes, dehydration and many dermal problems.

Medicinal Uses :

  • It is used for treatment of sores, burns and sun burns.
  • It is used as folk medicine.
  • Researchers are unlocking its benefits from relieving burns to slow the spread of cancer.

Care Guide

Do’s
  • Place it in bright light.
  • Reduce watering in winter and rainy season.
  • Remove infected, damaged and dead parts of the plant.
  • Harvest the leaves when look fleshy.
Don’ts
  • Don’t use too much fertilizer.
  • Avoid overwatering of the plant.

Additional information

Plant Type

Perennial, Succulents

Where to Grow

Indoor Plants, Office Decor Plants, Outdoor Plants

Plant Features

Medicinal Plants

Common Name

Ghrita kumari, Korphad

Scientific Name

Aloe Vera

Height

10 -17 inches

Spread

12-19 inches

Color

Green

Toxic Nature

non-toxic

Water needs

when soil gets dry

Soil Needs

Gritty, Well-drained

Sun Exposure

indirect bright light, natural bright light

1 review for Aloe vera

  1. Akshita (verified owner)

    It’s lovely. Came nicely packed and happy with this purchase.

    (0) (0)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Cancel